Privacy Policy and GDPR Notice

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This notice sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

The rules on processing of personal data are set out in the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”). More information is available from the European Commission at https://ec.europa.eu/commission/priorities/justice-and-fundamental-rights/data-protection/2018-reform-eu-data-protection-rules_en

Who we are

Our website address is: https://turnerer.com


What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Contact forms

If you choose to contact us via our contact form, we will capture your name and email address, which will be emailed to our support email address. We will keep this information for a period of six (6) months, for follow-up and customer service purposes. No information submitted via the contact form will be retained on this website.  We will not use the information submitted by you for marketing purposes or for use by other parties.

Cookies

Cookies are files that websites store in the user’s browser and which are necessary for providing interactive services when browsing the web. For more information about the types of cookies used on this website, please review our Cookie Policy statement.

Email list addresses

If a visitor consents to joining one of our email lists, they will be sent regular emails containing notices related to resource opportunities for non-profit/non-government organizations..

To join an email list, visitors need to submit their email address into one of the sign up forms on this website, click the “Subscribe” button below the email form and then they will be sent to a page were they will receive more detailed information about the content of the emails they can choose to receive. This page will also display a step-by-step guide for how the visitor can confirm his or her subscription to the email list by clicking a button in an email they have just been sent.

All the email lists on this website  are double opt-in email lists; meaning the subscriber has to accept to receive these communications, through the instructions provided in the subscription confirmation message. This procedure is applied in order to guarantee that each subscriber provides clear consent to send auto-generated and non auto-generated email updates  to them.

Our Newsletter

If you choose to subscribe to our Newsletter, we will upload your email address to our email service [fill in blank], which uses [fill in blank] certification. You can review their [Privacy Policy ext.] here.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can follow the instructions at the bottom of each email and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.


Who we share your data with

We do not share your personal data with anyone.


How long we retain your data

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.


What rights you have over your data

You can request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.


Where we send your data

Visitor submissions through our contact form may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

MailChimp is our email automation platform. By clicking the “Subscribe” button, you acknowledge that the information you provide will be transferred to MailChimp for processing in accordance with their Privacy Policy and Terms.


Our contact information

You can contact us through via our contact form.


Additional information

How we protect your data

We utilize security tools We also use the Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol, which encrypts any personal information you enter into any forms on our website. The encryption process protects your information by scrambling it before it is sent to us from your computer.

What data breach procedures we have in place

In the event of a data breach, we will make every effort to correct the breach and personally email all recipients within seven days.

What third parties we receive data from

We do not receive data from third parties.

We receive data about email list subscribers from [blank], which hosts all of our email lists. Such data could for example be what emails a particular and subscribed email address has opened or how long they have been subscribed to that a certain email list.

What automated decision making and/or profiling we do with user data

We do not use automated decision making or profiling.

Industry regulatory disclosure requirements

This website is not a member of a regulated industry nor is subject to additional privacy laws.

Plugins: Smush

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

How to make a complaint

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints, please contact us online in the first instance.

If this does not resolve your complaint to your satisfaction, you have the right to lodge a complaint with

The Office for Personal Data Protection (Czech Republic) via (a) online at http://www.uoou.cz ; (b) email at posta@uoou.cz ; (c) phone at  +420 234 665 111 ; or written correspondence at  Urad pro ochranu osobnich udaju, Pplk. Sochora 27,
170 00 Prague 7, Czech Republic
.